Unable to skip to ' ' - target-item is located backward in

Discussions about CSEntry
Post Reply
Tuan
Posts: 29
Joined: November 18th, 2013, 6:42 pm

Unable to skip to ' ' - target-item is located backward in

Post by Tuan »

Dear all
I got the following error: Unable to skip to ' ' - target-item is located backward in the flow. This error was generated after I tried to skip back to other field from roaster. Below is my code. Any advice and recommendations are much appreciated.
Best
Tuan

""
PreProc
set attributes (MORE_PEOPLE) assisted on; { show popup menu with valid values }
$ = " "; { clear out previous response }

OnFocus
if totocc(S0_FORM000) = 1 then { is always 1+, due to storage of "<end>" }
errmsg("You must enter at least one name");
S0_NAME(1)="";
reenter S0_NAME(1);
endif;

PostProc
if not $ in "Y", "N" then
reenter;
endif;

S0_NAME(totocc(S0_FORM000))="";

if $ = "Y" then
reenter S0_NAME(totocc(S0_FORM000));

else

skip to S1;

endif;
khurshid.arshad
Posts: 572
Joined: July 9th, 2012, 11:32 am
Location: Islamabad, Pakistan

Re: Unable to skip to ' ' - target-item is located backward

Post by khurshid.arshad »

Dear Tuan

When you are working in roster then use "Next" with skip.


skip to next S1;


a.
Tuan
Posts: 29
Joined: November 18th, 2013, 6:42 pm

Re: Unable to skip to ' ' - target-item is located backward

Post by Tuan »

Dear khurshid.arshad

Many thanks for your information. The field I want to switch to is S1 which is outside of roster. The error code is still: " Unable to skip to S1 - target-item is located backward in the flow ". Also I tried to find some information about killfocus but could not find....
Best
Tuan
khurshid.arshad
Posts: 572
Joined: July 9th, 2012, 11:32 am
Location: Islamabad, Pakistan

Re: Unable to skip to ' ' - target-item is located backward

Post by khurshid.arshad »

Deat Tuan

If you can share your program with me. My email address is khurshid.arshad@gmail.com.
a.
khurshid.arshad
Posts: 572
Joined: July 9th, 2012, 11:32 am
Location: Islamabad, Pakistan

Re: Unable to skip to ' ' - target-item is located backward

Post by khurshid.arshad »

Dear Tuan


Your data entry program is based on System Controlled Mode. So you can not move on already skipped Item. If you want to move on skipped item then use Operator Controlled Mode or use this syntax with system controlled mode and use Move to S0 instead of instead Move to S1(item name is :MORE_PEOPLE in S0_FORM_FORM form).


PROC S0
if $ = 2 then
IF MORE_PEOPLE="N" THEN
ELSE
errmsg("Hãy điền thông tin đáp viên dừng phỏng vấn S0");
MOVE TO S0_FORM000 ;
endif
else
endif;


==================OR==============
PROC S0

if $ = 2 then
if accept ("Do you want move S0_Form000?", "Yes", "No")=1 then
errmsg("Hãy điền thông tin đáp viên dừng phỏng vấn S0");
MOVE TO S0_FORM000 ;
else
endif
else
endif;


a.
Tuan
Posts: 29
Joined: November 18th, 2013, 6:42 pm

Re: Unable to skip to ' ' - target-item is located backward

Post by Tuan »

Dear khurshid.arshad

Many thanks for information. The problem is I want to run on system controlled mode to have proper error message and I need to move to S1 instead S0. These S0 and S1 are screening out questions and S0_form and S1_form (rosters) are to register information of non-qualified respondents. So after S0_Form I need to jump to next question of S0 which is S1. I hope this is clear. Thank you.
T.
Tuan
Posts: 29
Joined: November 18th, 2013, 6:42 pm

Re: Unable to skip to ' ' - target-item is located backward

Post by Tuan »

Dear Arshad

Many thanks again for your advice. I decided to accept the compromise to have cursor return to previous point S0 and then press enter to go to S1.
Here is my revised code.

PROC S0

POSTPROC

if $ = 2 then

if MORE_PEOPLE = "N" Then

Move to S1 advance;

else

errmsg("Please feel in the information of screened out respondents S0");
Move to S0_FORM000;

endif

else

endif


Best
T
Post Reply