Page 1 of 1

loadcase function through the menu program

Posted: June 7th, 2022, 11:08 am
by Nikola
Hello.

I was wondering if loadcase function doesn't work through the menu program.

I have three dictionaries: menu, household, and individual.

When I ran the individual dictionary directly, I successfully got the data from the household dictionary to the individual dictionary.

When I ran individual dictionary through the menu program, however, the individual dictionary was not able to get the data from household dictionary.

Am I missing something?

Best regards.

Re: loadcase function through the menu program

Posted: June 8th, 2022, 6:07 am
by khurshid.arshad
Dear Nikola;

First, add your Household dictionary as external dictionary in your individual application and then use setfile function https://www.csprousers.org/help/CSPro/s ... ction.html. After this use LoadCase Function.

I hope it works.

Best.
a.

Re: loadcase function through the menu program

Posted: June 8th, 2022, 1:37 pm
by Nikola
Thank you very much for your advice.

May I ask for your additional advice? Unfortunately, it is still not working with the menu program. It is only working when I run the individual dictionary directly.

I would like to note that the household dictionary is added as an external dictionary.

Please see the below logic attached.

Re: loadcase function through the menu program

Posted: June 8th, 2022, 11:37 pm
by khurshid.arshad
Dear Nikola;

You are using .pff file instead of the data file.


setfile(dictionaryname, "../Datafolder/datafilename.ext");

Best regards.

a.

Re: loadcase function through the menu program

Posted: June 9th, 2022, 3:31 am
by Nikola
Thank you again for your reply.

I added the code:
setfile(HOUSEHOLD_DICT, "../Household/Household.dat");

Does ".ext" is meaning to ".dat" in this case?

Loadcase function is working when I run the individual dictionary directly, but it is still not working with the menu program.

Note that using lookup files with loadcase function is operating properly. Only getting answers from the household dictionary to the individual dictionary is not working in case I run the individual dictionary by menu program.

It seems there is something more to fix the problem.

I already added my Household dictionary as an external dictionary in my Individual application; I added it by code in menu's PROC GLOBAL. Please see the below.

Re: loadcase function through the menu program

Posted: June 9th, 2022, 7:04 am
by khurshid.arshad
can you share your app with me.
email address is khurshid.arshad@gmail.com
Best.
a.

Re: loadcase function through the menu program

Posted: June 9th, 2022, 11:12 pm
by Nikola
Dear Arshad,

I sent an email. Thanks a lot.

Best regards.