Code does not work in Android , but works in Windows

Discussions about CSEntry
Post Reply
msoni
Posts: 14
Joined: February 19th, 2024, 11:38 am

Code does not work in Android , but works in Windows

Post by msoni »

Hello and Greetings

I have one application where there is a field HHQS_ID where I am running a code to display a Household id from an external dictionary.

The code runs well in windows but not in android.
Surprisingly, I have similar applications using the same code and all of them work in both Windows and Android both, BUT only this one does not show a value set in the field HHQS_ID.

I have attached a Zip file which has a full application for your reference.

Thanks and regards
Manoj
Attachments
AEAT.zip
(295 KiB) Downloaded 37 times
khurshid.arshad
Posts: 598
Joined: July 9th, 2012, 11:32 am
Location: Islamabad, Pakistan

Re: Code does not work in Android , but works in Windows

Post by khurshid.arshad »

I tried this app on my tablet, and it is showing the list of the households. The screenshot is attahced.

I am using CSPro 7.7 for desktop and tablet.


a.
Attachments
Screenshot_2024-07-06-18-27-15.png
Screenshot_2024-07-06-18-27-15.png (182.58 KiB) Viewed 1137 times
khurshid.arshad
Posts: 598
Joined: July 9th, 2012, 11:32 am
Location: Islamabad, Pakistan

Re: Code does not work in Android , but works in Windows

Post by khurshid.arshad »

You are using gps twice to obtain the result , but you can achieve it in one step. Please see attached app.

a.
Attachments
AEAT.rar
(257.44 KiB) Downloaded 42 times
msoni
Posts: 14
Joined: February 19th, 2024, 11:38 am

Re: Code does not work in Android , but works in Windows

Post by msoni »

Thanks
I was also seeing these households for other applications but in this application, i see only in windows but not in my mobile. However i am having CSPro 7.7 in windows and csentry 8.1 in mobile. As suggested by one of the US census bureau staff, i changed the code , based on valueset object. After using that also, it works for windows but not in Android. I do not know whether it is in my mobile only.

I do not know, how to resolved this. Means code is write and working but not working in my mobile.
If one favor, if you can do, if you have csentry 8.1 or so in some other mobile, and still comes the households, then it is my mobile problem otherwise it is an issue of cspro versions.

Thanks and Regards
Manoj
Gregory Martin
Posts: 1828
Joined: December 5th, 2011, 11:27 pm
Location: Washington, DC

Re: Code does not work in Android , but works in Windows

Post by Gregory Martin »

Did you copy the file "resources/SampleFrameForHHSurvey_MP.csdb" to Android? You must copy it to a "resources" subdirectory in the directory where your .pen file is.

I see your valueset properly when I run it using CSPro 8.0.
msoni
Posts: 14
Joined: February 19th, 2024, 11:38 am

Re: Code does not work in Android , but works in Windows

Post by msoni »

Thanks for your reply.
I was giving path to the external dictionary and data file but forogt to add using Add files feature, the resources folder. After adding resources folder and again deploy, it is showing now.

Thanks again and Regards
Manoj
Post Reply