I have an issue with the getvaluelabel function in a roster in the question text in Capi.

Discussions about CSEntry
Forum rules
New release: CSPro 8.0
Post Reply
mgtoukam
Posts: 29
Joined: March 24th, 2015, 4:23 am

I have an issue with the getvaluelabel function in a roster in the question text in Capi.

Post by mgtoukam »

Team,

I am working with cspro 7.6.2

I have an issue with the getvaluelabel function in a roster in the question text in Capi.

I wrote the following expression: ~~getvaluelabel(NUN_D02)~~ and the value label do not appair to the screen.

What is the issues? See the followinr screenshot of the above problem.

Regards.
mgtoukam
Posts: 29
Joined: March 24th, 2015, 4:23 am

Re: I have an issue with the getvaluelabel function in a roster in the question text in Capi.

Post by mgtoukam »

Find the attachement
Attachments
screenshoot2.jpg
screenshoot2.jpg (78.22 KiB) Viewed 1916 times
sherrell
Posts: 397
Joined: April 2nd, 2014, 9:16 pm
Location: Washington, DC

Re: I have an issue with the getvaluelabel function in a roster in the question text in Capi.

Post by sherrell »

Hello MG,

I'm unclear what field you are on when you make the ~~getvaluelabel(NUN_D02)~~ call from. Are you in D02_MOMO?

I also don't see many variable names, but of the ones I see, I notice a nuM_d02, but nothing named nuN_d02.

Could you please explain a little more where you're making the call, and what value you're trying to retrieve?

Thanks,
Sherrell
Gregory Martin
Posts: 1777
Joined: December 5th, 2011, 11:27 pm
Location: Washington, DC

Re: I have an issue with the getvaluelabel function in a roster in the question text in Capi.

Post by Gregory Martin »

The problem is that your logic for NUM_D02 skips past NUM_D02, so it is being stored as not applicable (the value of skipped fields), not 1, 2, 3.... The value of getvaluelabel(notappl) is "" given your value set, so that is why the question text fill is not showing.

Remove this line from your logic:
PROC NUM_D02
preproc
$ = curocc();
i =
curocc();
skip to D02_MOMO; // <------- remove this line
You don't need it anyway because the field is protected. With that gone, your code works.
mgtoukam
Posts: 29
Joined: March 24th, 2015, 4:23 am

Re: I have an issue with the getvaluelabel function in a roster in the question text in Capi.

Post by mgtoukam »

Great thanks.
Post Reply