loadcase taking too much time

Discussions about editing and cleaning data
Post Reply
AriSilva
Posts: 470
Joined: July 22nd, 2016, 3:55 pm

loadcase taking too much time

Post by AriSilva » August 28th, 2020, 10:31 am

Hi folks,
I´m not sure if the loadcase function is the guilty one, it might be the locate (or the butler, hehehe), but I have a program that is taking too much time to execute around 10k cases (2 hrs.
A similar program using version 7.3 executed in less than 5 minutes.
Best
Ari

Gregory Martin
Posts: 1418
Joined: December 5th, 2011, 11:27 pm
Location: Washington, DC

Re: loadcase taking too much time

Post by Gregory Martin » August 28th, 2020, 11:36 am

How are you using loadcase? We did make some changes to file loading in 7.4, but some of those changes were supposed to speed things up, not slow them down! If you can send us the application, we'll definitely try to figure out why it is running so slowly. We're going to put out CSPro 7.5 soon so we'd like to get any fix in before that release.

AriSilva
Posts: 470
Joined: July 22nd, 2016, 3:55 pm

Re: loadcase taking too much time

Post by AriSilva » August 30th, 2020, 8:37 am

Attached the application.
I´m not sending the input files.
If you really need them I have to figure out how to sebd them, or how to create a small sample of each.
Best
Ari

Post Reply