first time executing a batch program

Discussions about editing and cleaning data
Post Reply
AriSilva
Posts: 549
Joined: July 22nd, 2016, 3:55 pm

first time executing a batch program

Post by AriSilva »

Hi folks,
I think I already sent a message for that, but unfortunately I did not find it, so I´m writing it again, so I´m sorry if you already answer that.
The very fisrt time we execute a batch program, all the variables seems to be blank, but the ones that have procs written for them.
When executing the programa again all the variables appear correctly.
This is happening no matter the program complexity.
Best
Ari
Best
Ari
sherrell
Posts: 285
Joined: April 2nd, 2014, 9:16 pm
Location: Washington, DC

Re: first time executing a batch program

Post by sherrell »

Hi Ari,

No, I don't believe you posed this Q earlier. This sounds rather bizarre! We just released 7.7.3 this morning, would you mind trying it on that? (tho I don't think any changes were made in CSBatch).

If you're still having problems, could you send us your zipped app w/a case or two of data? Thanks

Sherrell
Gregory Martin
Posts: 1655
Joined: December 5th, 2011, 11:27 pm
Location: Washington, DC

Re: first time executing a batch program

Post by Gregory Martin »

What version are you using? I fixed something related to this in March 2021, so if it still exists as an issue in CSPro 7.6 or 7.7, let me know.
AriSilva
Posts: 549
Joined: July 22nd, 2016, 3:55 pm

Re: first time executing a batch program

Post by AriSilva »

Hi Greg,
Right now I´m using 7.7.2, waiting for the 7.7.3
And I just tested it again, and it still produces a blank file on the very first run.
Best
Ari
Best
Ari
Gregory Martin
Posts: 1655
Joined: December 5th, 2011, 11:27 pm
Location: Washington, DC

Re: first time executing a batch program

Post by Gregory Martin »

Ugh. This was fixed for CSPro 7.6, but then with some additions for 7.7, it is now a bug again. I will fix it for CSPro 8.0. Sorry for the inconvenience.
Post Reply