problem with table data entry

Other discussions about CSPro
Post Reply
tania
Posts: 1
Joined: February 13th, 2020, 1:59 am

problem with table data entry

Post by tania » February 13th, 2020, 4:25 am

Hello,
I am developing a cspro data entry application where I have 3 entry screens. The first screen contains some fields which will be auto-filled from an excel file. The second screen contains a table with some columns and rows where the last column field named ‘Edit’ has two values – (1-Yes) and (0-No). If I select 1 for the Edit field then the cursor will go through the next row to entry data if I select 0 third screen will appear. The third screen will be auto-filled with the data from the table. When I run the application without connecting the excel file to auto-fill the first screen it works fine. But when I connect the excel file the second screen table takes input only for the first row. Whether I enter 1 or 0 for the Edit field in the first row it goes through the third screen for both cases. What should I do now to solve this problem?

aaronw
Posts: 278
Joined: June 9th, 2016, 9:38 am
Location: Washington, DC

Re: problem with table data entry

Post by aaronw » February 13th, 2020, 4:51 pm

Can you attach the two versions of the applications, so I can take a look at them?

aaronw
Posts: 278
Joined: June 9th, 2016, 9:38 am
Location: Washington, DC

Re: problem with table data entry

Post by aaronw » February 20th, 2020, 8:35 am

I received your private message. However, I don't see a difference between either application. I've made some changes in p2 (described below) and attached it.

P2's data is already stored data for P1_ID and I believe this is why you say it is pre-filled. However, it's just already been entered on a previous run. I don't believe you need to pre-fill P1_ID. You can manually enter P1_ID or allow it to auto increment (which I have done)
Change Field Properties (auto increment): https://www.csprousers.org/help/CSPro/c ... rties.html

You can use Excel data in your CSPro application, but you will need to first generate a dictionary and CSPro data file. I don't believe this is what you need in your application, but take a look at session 6 (look up files) in the workshop materials for more clarity: https://www.csprousers.org/resources/CS ... rkshop.pdf

For the edit field I set the capture type to radio button, so you'll see the yes/no responses. Next, I loop through the roster and sum up the values of NUMBER in PROC SUM1.

Let me know if you have any questions.
Attachments
p2.zip
(2.33 KiB) Downloaded 23 times

Post Reply