Scanning barcode CSPro 7.4

Discussions about creating CAPI applications to run on Android devices
Post Reply
hannau
Posts: 3
Joined: April 30th, 2020, 4:08 pm

Scanning barcode CSPro 7.4

Post by hannau » April 30th, 2020, 4:10 pm

I am trying to scan barcodes with the command barcode.read and it doesn't seem to work. The camera turns on, however, it does not seem to recognize and read the barcode. Any insights on how to make the barcode.read command work?

aaronw
Posts: 306
Joined: June 9th, 2016, 9:38 am
Location: Washington, DC

Re: Scanning barcode CSPro 7.4

Post by aaronw » April 30th, 2020, 5:07 pm

I would first try holding the camera at different distances from the barcode. Also try a few different bardcodes. Finally, if you're still having any luck try a different device. I attached my simple test application.

Please follow up if you can't read a barcode after trying these few things.

barcode.zip
(2.23 KiB) Downloaded 52 times

Cecilius
Posts: 6
Joined: July 19th, 2016, 12:59 pm

Re: Scanning barcode CSPro 7.4

Post by Cecilius » May 3rd, 2020, 8:21 pm

It worked wonders for me

hannau
Posts: 3
Joined: April 30th, 2020, 4:08 pm

Re: Scanning barcode CSPro 7.4

Post by hannau » July 22nd, 2020, 1:17 pm

Yes, I got it working. thank you.

I am wondering, is there a functionality for scanning that you have to click on a button to have it actually scan after the camera is open? Why I ask is because I am trying to scan bar codes that are positioned close to each other, but the camera picks up the first one it detects and doesn't allow time for me to get the camera close to the intended bar code.

josh
Posts: 2186
Joined: May 5th, 2014, 12:49 pm
Location: Washington DC

Re: Scanning barcode CSPro 7.4

Post by josh » July 22nd, 2020, 2:09 pm

We don't have that function right now but we will consider it. What others have done is to cover up the other barcodes on the page with your hand or another piece of paper before starting to scan.

hannau
Posts: 3
Joined: April 30th, 2020, 4:08 pm

Re: Scanning barcode CSPro 7.4

Post by hannau » July 22nd, 2020, 6:09 pm

Okay thank you. And yes, I think it would be a great function to add to scanning bar codes.

Post Reply