Mapping an Area (Polygon)

Discussions about creating CAPI applications to run on Android devices
Post Reply
Pinalli
Posts: 7
Joined: December 30th, 2017, 6:17 pm

Mapping an Area (Polygon)

Post by Pinalli » December 3rd, 2019, 4:59 am

Hi Cspro team,
I would like map farm areas (polygon) in a study we intend to conduct. Is it possible to do that in Cspro. If yes, could you please share an example to guide us in the programming. Thank you

josh
Posts: 1988
Joined: May 5th, 2014, 12:49 pm
Location: Washington DC

Re: Mapping an Area (Polygon)

Post by josh » December 3rd, 2019, 5:22 am

CSPro itself does not have functions to do this. Some users have used the execsystem function to launch another app that can do this although if you do this there is no automatic way to get the polygon back into CSPro.

htuser
Posts: 429
Joined: December 19th, 2011, 6:26 pm
Location: HAITI

Re: Mapping an Area (Polygon)

Post by htuser » December 3rd, 2019, 10:14 am

@ Josh, Since several users request it, please can we hope to have it in the future?

If Josh open mapping feature for supporting polygon , @Pinelli, your enumerators can collect point in the field and some logic can transform them
to KML polygon and display them in the mapping feature.
Best,

Pinalli
Posts: 7
Joined: December 30th, 2017, 6:17 pm

Re: Mapping an Area (Polygon)

Post by Pinalli » December 3rd, 2019, 2:20 pm

Thanks @Josh and @htuser for the information. It will be great to have it as a feature in the next upgrade. Thanks for the good work

Post Reply