Urdu Langauge for CAPI

Discussions about CSEntry
Post Reply
khurshid.arshad
Posts: 423
Joined: July 9th, 2012, 11:32 am
Location: Islamabad, Pakistan

Urdu Langauge for CAPI

Post by khurshid.arshad » February 25th, 2013, 6:20 am

Dear Gregory,

I am working on CAPI these days and i want to use Urdu language for CAPI. How can type Urdu in CAPI option.
Regards.
a.

Gregory Martin
Posts: 1338
Joined: December 5th, 2011, 11:27 pm
Location: Washington, DC

Re: Urdu Langauge for CAPI

Post by Gregory Martin » February 25th, 2013, 8:54 am

On CSPro 5, all you should have to do is switch your keyboard setting to Urdu. You won't have to many any changes in CSPro. On my Windows XP machine I added Urdu as a language:
urdu1.JPG
urdu1.JPG (39.7 KiB) Viewed 2039 times
Then I was able to switch the keyboard (I do this by pressing Alt+Left Shift) to Urdu and then I typed in CAPI text:
urdu2.JPG
urdu2.JPG (9.24 KiB) Viewed 2039 times

khurshid.arshad
Posts: 423
Joined: July 9th, 2012, 11:32 am
Location: Islamabad, Pakistan

Re: Urdu Langauge for CAPI

Post by khurshid.arshad » February 25th, 2013, 12:46 pm

Done.

Thankssssssssssssss.
a.

Post Reply