Level change

Discussions about CSEntry
htuser
Posts: 462
Joined: December 19th, 2011, 6:26 pm
Location: HAITI

Level change

Post by htuser » December 5th, 2012, 1:19 pm

I'm writing a form with 3 level where each level is one page.
In the beginning if the first and second page, i create a case allowing to change from the page 1 to page 2 to page 3 without passing all case of the pages 1or 2
I use advance or skip or move, but the compiler send to me this error message:
ERROR: SKIP, MOVE, ADVANCE, or REENTER target must be in this level near line 10 in TYPE_INTERVENTION procedure
so that i can't change the page from the beginning.
Please, can someone help me for?
Thanks in advance.
HTUSER

Gregory Martin
Posts: 1338
Joined: December 5th, 2011, 11:27 pm
Location: Washington, DC

Re: Level change

Post by Gregory Martin » December 7th, 2012, 4:40 pm

If you want to move from one level to the next one, you have to use the endlevel function.

Why are you using multiple levels though? Most applications don't require levels and using multiple records might be sufficient for your application.

htuser
Posts: 462
Joined: December 19th, 2011, 6:26 pm
Location: HAITI

Re: Level change

Post by htuser » December 7th, 2012, 6:33 pm

Thanks for all. It's the second time that i'm using multiple level. Usually, i use records.

Adnane
Posts: 30
Joined: November 22nd, 2012, 4:45 am

Re: Level change

Post by Adnane » February 20th, 2013, 9:30 am

I also had supposedly the same problem ,
I have two level and I want to go from the penultimate question of the first level to the second level,

in my mind I want to make this :

"If NATL_2 = notappl then skip to itemX"; (itemX is the ID of level2) but it does not work.

I put what Greg said:
if NATL_2 = notappl then endlevel;
endif;


but this terminate the entry permanently and it makes me to the first ID (first Level)

so, how can I write this ?

khurshid.arshad
Posts: 423
Joined: July 9th, 2012, 11:32 am
Location: Islamabad, Pakistan

Re: Level change

Post by khurshid.arshad » February 21st, 2013, 5:21 am

Dear

If you want move from one form to other form or level then use endgroup option. If you want to skip more then one level then use;

skip to variable name;

regards.

a

khurshid.arshad
Posts: 423
Joined: July 9th, 2012, 11:32 am
Location: Islamabad, Pakistan

Re: Level change

Post by khurshid.arshad » February 21st, 2013, 6:29 am

Please discard my early message. The syntax is for within level.
a.

Adnane
Posts: 30
Joined: November 22nd, 2012, 4:45 am

Re: Level change

Post by Adnane » February 21st, 2013, 1:23 pm

Yes I did that but I get the same message you described in your first post "ERROR: SKIP, MOVE, ADVANCE, or REENTER target must be in this level near ..."
can you write me what exactly you did?

htuser
Posts: 462
Joined: December 19th, 2011, 6:26 pm
Location: HAITI

Re: Level change

Post by htuser » February 21st, 2013, 3:24 pm

Dear Adnane,
The problem has not been resolved with the endlevel function. And, as Gregory written "Why are you using multiple levels though" , i've been convicted that this is difficult or impossible to do with the cspro programming language. It's why, in my application i use multiple records instead of multiple levels.
Regards,

Adnane
Posts: 30
Joined: November 22nd, 2012, 4:45 am

Re: Level change

Post by Adnane » February 24th, 2013, 8:57 am

In fact, I have used two level because I need the icons that are displayed on the left of the application, I used as a filter for quick search and navigate better through the Cases, if you notice, cspro lack of flexibility in search option , there is only "Find Case" to reach any cases, while in my situation I use cspro as much as management tools and I often use a modification and it requires more flexible research option.
Attachments
Doc1.docx
Find Case
(65.7 KiB) Downloaded 259 times

htuser
Posts: 462
Joined: December 19th, 2011, 6:26 pm
Location: HAITI

Re: Level change

Post by htuser » February 24th, 2013, 3:25 pm

Dear Adnane,
In the Cspro's language, there's a function called SEEK. Do you tried to use it?

Post Reply