Not CAPI to CAPI program

Discussions about CSEntry
Post Reply
Mariovaisman
Posts: 123
Joined: February 11th, 2013, 8:26 am

Not CAPI to CAPI program

Post by Mariovaisman » January 21st, 2022, 3:11 pm

Hello,
I have programs that were defined dataentry, and I see that in CSPro verson 7.6 and previous that I can move the program to CAPI mode selecting Options - Data Entry, then select CAPI mode. In version 7.7 I don't see this option. I edited the .ent file with notepad and added the line
CAPI=Yes
Is there a way to do it during program editing?

Thanks

Mario

Gregory Martin
Posts: 1608
Joined: December 5th, 2011, 11:27 pm
Location: Washington, DC

Re: Not CAPI to CAPI program

Post by Gregory Martin » January 21st, 2022, 4:22 pm

The setting name has changed to "Use question text": https://www.csprousers.org/help/CSPro/c ... tions.html

That's the only thing the "CAPI mode" setting controlled--this was not the case many years ago--so we clarified it in the latest release.

Mariovaisman
Posts: 123
Joined: February 11th, 2013, 8:26 am

Re: Not CAPI to CAPI program

Post by Mariovaisman » January 23rd, 2022, 9:21 am

Thank you Gregory,
However, if I want to use different languages in the capi text, I need to have capi actived. I know that for new programs I can select capi programs and that is all, but in old programs where for some reason it was not defined as capi, the only way I found to move to capi was to add CAPI=yes in the .ent file.

Thanks

Mario

Post Reply