CAPI pasting

Discussions about CSEntry
Post Reply
pkkp4060
Posts: 6
Joined: July 6th, 2021, 2:58 am

CAPI pasting

Post by pkkp4060 » July 6th, 2021, 3:06 am

Hi team,
Pasting of questions (CAPI Pasting) in Version 7.6.1 is not easy as it was in earlier versions.
1. If we paste a question, in the CAPI Questions window. Then if we increase the size its not reflecting properly.
e.g. X15B What is the total number of open lines of credit and outstanding loans held by this establishment?
Say this size is arial 9. Now if its increased to 14 by selecting the entire line. It will show as 14. But actually it doesn't increases to 14 as in the earlier version 7.5
2. Also if there is a ~~variable~~ then also if we select and increase the size. first few words update the size but not to the actual desired we selected. While remaining words remain the same as it were earlier.

This makes difficult and more time consuming.

aaronw
Posts: 458
Joined: June 9th, 2016, 9:38 am
Location: Washington, DC

Re: CAPI pasting

Post by aaronw » July 7th, 2021, 3:00 pm

I see what is going on. If you select text and apply formatting (e.g. font size) the display is not refreshed. If you apply it a second time or switch to another CAPI text question and back it will refresh.

Thanks for reporting this and we'll fix it in the next release.

pkkp4060
Posts: 6
Joined: July 6th, 2021, 2:58 am

Re: CAPI pasting

Post by pkkp4060 » July 16th, 2021, 6:49 am

Hi Team,
Have tried to increase the text to the required size (say Arial 11 from Arial 8). Then go back to any previous variable and again come at some position variable, but then also its not getting reflected.
1. So we need to copy the text to MS Word, then update the size say Arial 11 and copy and then again paste. Then it seems to be reflecting the desired font size.
2. Also let us know if there is any way we can paste the translations directly from excel/word.

Thanks in advance...

aaronw
Posts: 458
Joined: June 9th, 2016, 9:38 am
Location: Washington, DC

Re: CAPI pasting

Post by aaronw » July 19th, 2021, 6:11 pm

I am able to copy directly from Word to CSPro CAPI Question Text.
capi-question-text.PNG
capi-question-text.PNG (5.63 KiB) Viewed 324 times
Are you wanting to import a whole bunch of different question translations from Excel/Word? That functionality doesn't exist.

Gregory Martin
Posts: 1534
Joined: December 5th, 2011, 11:27 pm
Location: Washington, DC

Re: CAPI pasting

Post by Gregory Martin » July 26th, 2021, 11:33 am

If you do not care about the formatting of your text, you can paste multiple question texts from Excel using the Question Text Macros:

https://www.csprousers.org/help/CSPro/q ... acros.html

However, that will only copy plain text. There is no currently no functionality that allows pasting more than one question while preserving the formatting.

Post Reply