setvalueset function on alpha field with check box

Discussions about CSEntry
Forum rules
New release: CSPro 8.0
Post Reply
Guest

setvalueset function on alpha field with check box

Post by Guest »

I would like to use the "setvalueset" function on an Alpha field with multiple answer (check box), is that possible?
So far, my best try was with the code below. The problem is that check box window turns to a drop down window when answer is "3" (but stays as a check box with answer "2")

Thank you

**********************************************
PROC Q35_CONSEIL

preproc

if Q34_ORIENTGDC = 2 then;
setvalueset(Q35_CONSEIL, Q35_CONSEIL_VS1);

elseif Q34_ORIENTGDC = 3 then;
setvalueset(Q35_CONSEIL, Q35_CONSEIL_VS2);

else skip to Q36_AUTRDEM

endif;

set attributes(Q35_CONSEIL) assisted on;
lls
Posts: 109
Joined: December 6th, 2011, 3:11 pm
Location: Geneva, Switzerland

Re: setvalueset function on alpha field with check box

Post by lls »

Resolved
Gregory Martin
Posts: 1777
Joined: December 5th, 2011, 11:27 pm
Location: Washington, DC

Re: setvalueset function on alpha field with check box

Post by Gregory Martin »

Most likely Q35_CONSEIL_VS2 did not meet the criteria for a check box field. For example, if your field (Q35_CONSEIL) is eight characters long, the value set must have eight entries to be a check box.

There is also a function, setcapturetype, that allows you to specify in logic what kind of assistance window you would like.


Last bumped by Anonymous on June 29th, 2012, 9:02 pm.
Post Reply