Function for skipping

Discussions about CSEntry
Forum rules
New release: CSPro 8.0
Post Reply
Gillesbop
Posts: 23
Joined: August 11th, 2016, 3:22 am

Function for skipping

Post by Gillesbop »

Hello friends,

I hope everyone in this group is doing well and that this message will find you in good health. In any case, take care of yourself!

I have an application that has a lot of skip.

I tried to write a "jump" function which allows to skip every time it is called.

So I thought of this:

function jump (var1 string, var2 string)
If TRUE skip to var2
Endif

Like that, if the value of the variable TOILET = 0 I skip on the type of toilet (TOILETTYPE) has the following call:
 Jump(Toilet = 0, TOILETTYPE)
josh
Posts: 2399
Joined: May 5th, 2014, 12:49 pm
Location: Washington DC

Re: Function for skipping

Post by josh »

The CSPro language is not that clever. You will have to write out the skips. Try using ask if instead of skip. It tends to be less verbose.
htuser
Posts: 631
Joined: December 19th, 2011, 6:26 pm
Location: Silver Spring Area, MD, USA

Re: Function for skipping

Post by htuser »

Hi Josh,
For years i requested the ability to use dictionary symbol alias.
viewtopic.php?f=1&t=3083&p=9807&hilit=d ... bol#p98074
viewtopic.php?f=1&t=3771&p=11703&hilit= ... bol#p11703
viewtopic.php?f=1&t=3641&p=11244&hilit= ... bol#p11244

We hope to have it in the future. This will allow CSProusers such as Gillesbob to design more dynamic user defined functions, so write less code in an application.

Best,
G.VOLNY, a CSProuser from Haiti, since 2004
Gillesbop
Posts: 23
Joined: August 11th, 2016, 3:22 am

Re: Function for skipping

Post by Gillesbop »

Ok, thanks a lot Josh ! I got it !
Post Reply