DropDown capture type

Discussions about CSEntry
Post Reply
Ali
Posts: 11
Joined: June 6th, 2019, 4:43 am

DropDown capture type

Post by Ali » November 7th, 2019, 7:29 am

Dear CSPro Team;
I created dynamic value sets and want to display as dropdown capture type. I set the field property capture type as dropdown and work fine on a window. But in Android, it is still radio button type? For the application, it is very important the Interviewer should see the code as well as the label for the dynamic value sets. Any Help?
Thanks;

josh
Posts: 1988
Joined: May 5th, 2014, 12:49 pm
Location: Washington DC

Re: DropDown capture type

Post by josh » November 7th, 2019, 11:20 am

On Android because by default only one question is displayed at a time on the screen dropdowns are displayed as radio buttons. If you use a block to group multiple questions on the same screen then dropdowns are displayed as dropdowns to save space.

If you wish to display both codes and labels on Android in the data entry options dialog check the option "Display value set codes alongside labels". You can get to this dialog by choosing Options-->Data Entry from the menu.

Ali
Posts: 11
Joined: June 6th, 2019, 4:43 am

Re: DropDown capture type

Post by Ali » November 8th, 2019, 1:02 am

Thanks for the clarification Josh!

Post Reply