Sample selection

Discussions about CSEntry
Post Reply
Ali
Posts: 11
Joined: June 6th, 2019, 4:43 am

Sample selection

Post by Ali » November 1st, 2019, 5:17 am

Dears;
I'm trying to sample Firms using menu appl. The first time I took the sample it was good and correct. But when I come back again and it takes the sample again it doubles the sampled firms in the assignment data file, when the random start different from the first one. I think the problem is that I need to clear the sampled firms assignment data file before I take again another sample ... or some other problem! I just don't know?
Thanks

josh
Posts: 1986
Joined: May 5th, 2014, 12:49 pm
Location: Washington DC

Re: Sample selection

Post by josh » November 1st, 2019, 6:52 am

Yes. It sounds like you need to clear the sample before generating it again.

Ali
Posts: 11
Joined: June 6th, 2019, 4:43 am

Re: Sample selection

Post by Ali » November 1st, 2019, 7:40 am

Thanks Josh!

Post Reply