ProductionRunner failed to run

Discussions about CSEntry
Post Reply
shafique arif
Posts: 54
Joined: August 25th, 2013, 1:21 am

ProductionRunner failed to run

Post by shafique arif » September 8th, 2019, 5:05 am

Dear Users
In CSPro 7.3, I am facing an issue while runner Production Runner. From tools, when I click Production Runner I get this error '"At least one of the CSPro application files is missing". It was working fine in 7.2. Any help will be appricaited.

Shafique
Attachments
Capture.PNG
Capture.PNG (16.65 KiB) Viewed 487 times

aaronw
Posts: 208
Joined: June 9th, 2016, 9:38 am
Location: Washington, DC

Re: ProductionRunner failed to run

Post by aaronw » September 9th, 2019, 4:43 pm

Attach the project or email it to cspro@lists.census.gov and we'll take a look.

shafique arif
Posts: 54
Joined: August 25th, 2013, 1:21 am

Re: ProductionRunner failed to run

Post by shafique arif » September 10th, 2019, 4:59 am

Thanks for reply. Its not related to any Project, it is just when I open CSPro 7.3 and click "Tools" and then "Production runner", I get this error message.

josh
Posts: 1942
Joined: May 5th, 2014, 12:49 pm
Location: Washington DC

Re: ProductionRunner failed to run

Post by josh » September 10th, 2019, 7:00 am

Try browsing to C:\Program Files (x86)\CSPro 7.3 and double click on the executable CSProProductionRunner.exe. If that doesn't work please tell us what error message you see.

shafique arif
Posts: 54
Joined: August 25th, 2013, 1:21 am

Re: ProductionRunner failed to run

Post by shafique arif » September 10th, 2019, 9:50 am

Thanks Josh. I just did it as per your instruction and got the same message "Al least One of the CSPro application files is missing".

aaronw
Posts: 208
Joined: June 9th, 2016, 9:38 am
Location: Washington, DC

Re: ProductionRunner failed to run

Post by aaronw » September 10th, 2019, 2:42 pm

Try uninstalling CSPro 7.3 and reinstalling.

shafique arif
Posts: 54
Joined: August 25th, 2013, 1:21 am

Re: ProductionRunner failed to run

Post by shafique arif » September 13th, 2019, 6:19 am

Thank you. I reinstalled (7.3 Sep 10th release) and still getting the same message

aaronw
Posts: 208
Joined: June 9th, 2016, 9:38 am
Location: Washington, DC

Re: ProductionRunner failed to run

Post by aaronw » September 16th, 2019, 9:57 am

You'll receive this error if one of your applications is missing. For example, if I delete CSEntry.exe from the installation directory. That's why I recommended reinstalling CSPro. Since that did not work we have to consider other reasons the application may be missing. For example, your anti-virus software has quarantined one of the applications.

Post Reply