Sync Report

Discussions about CSEntry
Post Reply
khurshid.arshad
Posts: 451
Joined: July 9th, 2012, 11:32 am
Location: Islamabad, Pakistan

Sync Report

Post by khurshid.arshad » January 12th, 2021, 10:56 am

Dear CSPro Team

I am using Sync Report in CSWeb. I have dictionary id as P_CODE, T_CODE L_PROCESS_CODE.
Can i change P_CODE to Province, T_CODE to Tehsil and L_PROCESS_CODE to EA in the dropdown above the report.

Thanks.
a.

aaronw
Posts: 371
Joined: June 9th, 2016, 9:38 am
Location: Washington, DC

Re: Sync Report

Post by aaronw » January 12th, 2021, 2:45 pm

CSWeb reports make use of the item names. Currently this isn't something you can change. The best you can do is rename the item names. We could consider using labels in the future.

The reason for using item names over labels, is that item names are required to be unique. This guarantees there won't be duplicates when dictionary names and id items are displayed in CSWeb and the reports.

Can I confirm you are using CSWeb 7.4?

khurshid.arshad
Posts: 451
Joined: July 9th, 2012, 11:32 am
Location: Islamabad, Pakistan

Re: Sync Report

Post by khurshid.arshad » January 13th, 2021, 8:20 am

Dear aaronw;

I am using CSWeb 7.5.0.

I did rename them but it did not work. It shows old variable name.

The step which i have followed:

1. Run command shell on command prompt
2. Then rename of the key variables in the relational tables.

When we view, it shows key variables name in dropdown box instead renamed variables.

Best regards.
a.

aaronw
Posts: 371
Joined: June 9th, 2016, 9:38 am
Location: Washington, DC

Re: Sync Report

Post by aaronw » January 13th, 2021, 10:33 am

I wouldn't suggest editing anything in the relational tables. Instead try deleting the dictionary from data dashboard. Then renaming the dictionary variables in the DCF and upload the dictionary via the data dashboard. Don't do this, if you have already collected data.

Post Reply