logic on form not working

Other discussions about CSPro
MrTaco
Posts: 127
Joined: November 18th, 2014, 1:55 am

logic on form not working

Postby MrTaco » May 23rd, 2017, 9:26 am

Hi

I tried to insert logic the form but it not working.

Code: Select all

PROC SECTION_9_HIV_COUNSELLING_A_F001
preproc
if Q6_2 = 1 then skip to SECTION_10_HIV_RISK_PERCEPT_FORM;endif;


What could be the same the problem

bhavu8150
Posts: 2
Joined: August 5th, 2016, 1:23 am

Re: logic on form not working

Postby bhavu8150 » May 24th, 2017, 1:02 am

Hi MrTaco please fix this preproc logic on section 10 first variable it is perfect work.

sah
Posts: 74
Joined: May 28th, 2015, 3:16 pm

Re: logic on form not working

Postby sah » May 27th, 2017, 4:48 am

Another way around this is to use the Postproc in the section 9 so it can be executed for Section 10 Variable.

josh
Posts: 1227
Joined: May 5th, 2014, 12:49 pm
Location: Washington DC

Re: logic on form not working

Postby josh » May 30th, 2017, 2:55 am

Hard to say what the problem without seeing the rest of your application. To debug these kinds of things I put in trace statements or errmsg statements to get more information on the problem. For example, put something like: errmsg("In preproc SECTION_9_HIV_COUNSELLING_A_F001. Value of Q6_2 is %d", Q6_2) in your preproc and see what happens.


Return to “Other”