Page 1 of 1

TABULATION

Posted: July 29th, 2017, 1:07 pm
by williammitembo
hie all
i am a newby please help me with making tables from data captured as multiple responses in check boxes. error says i cant drag alpha variables.

Re: TABULATION

Posted: July 30th, 2017, 6:54 am
by josh
You will need to convert them to multiple single response variables i.e. to a series of yes/no variables. You can do this using a batch edit application.

There is an example here:
http://teleyah.com/cspro/SouthAfricaOct ... Export.pdf
http://teleyah.com/cspro/SouthAfricaOct ... pter10.zip

Re: TABULATION

Posted: July 30th, 2017, 4:43 pm
by williammitembo
thanks very much for the help, i tried it and is working for those variables which i set multiple occurrences.
here is a problem i am failing to solve;

Q14. what are the sources of information you heard about the project?
1. traditional leaders
2. project staff
3. fellow farmers
4. clubs
5. community forums
i set the question as a single variable with 5 value sets as of the above responses. then i set the data type as alpha and set captured as text box which enabled multiple responses answered on the same field. When i do tabulations. i want to see frequencies of each value set but its coming out as combined maybe 1,2 or 3,4.
is there any way i can do tat?

refer to the attachments

Re: TABULATION

Posted: July 31st, 2017, 4:25 am
by williammitembo
this forum is awesome.
you guys are great.
i figure it out with your help.

Re: TABULATION

Posted: July 31st, 2017, 7:40 am
by josh
You will need to create a set of new variables in the dictionary for the values of the Q14 value set:

Q14_TRADITIONAL_LEADER
Q14_VDC_ADC
Q14_TAPP_PROJECT_STAFF
etc...

Each of these variables should be a numeric length 1 with a value set like:

Yes 1
No 2

Then in your batch application you fill them in:
PROC Q14_TRADITIONAL_LEADER
if pos("1", Q14) > 0 then
 Q14_TRADITIONAL_LEADER =
1;
else
 Q14_TRADITIONAL_LEADER =
2;
endif;

PROC Q14_VDC_ADC
if pos("2", Q14) > 0 then
 Q14_VDC_ADC =
1;
else
 Q14_VDC_ADC =
2;
endif;

PROC Q14_TAPP_PROJECT_STAFF
if pos("3", Q14) > 0 then
 Q14_TAPP_PROJECT_STAFF =
1;
else
 Q14_TAPP_PROJECT_STAFF =
2;
endif;
etc...

Then instead of trying to tabulate Q14 you tabulate each of these individual variables.

Re: TABULATION

Posted: August 23rd, 2017, 2:02 pm
by williammitembo
worked effectively
thanks josh