TABULATION

Discussions about tabulating data in the designer or in batch mode
Forum rules
New release: CSPro 8.0
Post Reply
williammitembo
Posts: 5
Joined: July 29th, 2017, 12:56 pm

TABULATION

Post by williammitembo »

hie all
i am a newby please help me with making tables from data captured as multiple responses in check boxes. error says i cant drag alpha variables.
josh
Posts: 2399
Joined: May 5th, 2014, 12:49 pm
Location: Washington DC

Re: TABULATION

Post by josh »

You will need to convert them to multiple single response variables i.e. to a series of yes/no variables. You can do this using a batch edit application.

There is an example here:
http://teleyah.com/cspro/SouthAfricaOct ... Export.pdf
http://teleyah.com/cspro/SouthAfricaOct ... pter10.zip
williammitembo
Posts: 5
Joined: July 29th, 2017, 12:56 pm

Re: TABULATION

Post by williammitembo »

thanks very much for the help, i tried it and is working for those variables which i set multiple occurrences.
here is a problem i am failing to solve;

Q14. what are the sources of information you heard about the project?
1. traditional leaders
2. project staff
3. fellow farmers
4. clubs
5. community forums
i set the question as a single variable with 5 value sets as of the above responses. then i set the data type as alpha and set captured as text box which enabled multiple responses answered on the same field. When i do tabulations. i want to see frequencies of each value set but its coming out as combined maybe 1,2 or 3,4.
is there any way i can do tat?

refer to the attachments
Attachments
check boxes tab.zip
(81.42 KiB) Downloaded 446 times
williammitembo
Posts: 5
Joined: July 29th, 2017, 12:56 pm

Re: TABULATION

Post by williammitembo »

this forum is awesome.
you guys are great.
i figure it out with your help.
josh
Posts: 2399
Joined: May 5th, 2014, 12:49 pm
Location: Washington DC

Re: TABULATION

Post by josh »

You will need to create a set of new variables in the dictionary for the values of the Q14 value set:

Q14_TRADITIONAL_LEADER
Q14_VDC_ADC
Q14_TAPP_PROJECT_STAFF
etc...

Each of these variables should be a numeric length 1 with a value set like:

Yes 1
No 2

Then in your batch application you fill them in:
PROC Q14_TRADITIONAL_LEADER
if pos("1", Q14) > 0 then
 Q14_TRADITIONAL_LEADER =
1;
else
 Q14_TRADITIONAL_LEADER =
2;
endif;

PROC Q14_VDC_ADC
if pos("2", Q14) > 0 then
 Q14_VDC_ADC =
1;
else
 Q14_VDC_ADC =
2;
endif;

PROC Q14_TAPP_PROJECT_STAFF
if pos("3", Q14) > 0 then
 Q14_TAPP_PROJECT_STAFF =
1;
else
 Q14_TAPP_PROJECT_STAFF =
2;
endif;
etc...

Then instead of trying to tabulate Q14 you tabulate each of these individual variables.
williammitembo
Posts: 5
Joined: July 29th, 2017, 12:56 pm

Re: TABULATION

Post by williammitembo »

worked effectively
thanks josh
Post Reply