Error Message: "CsPro Application has stopped working"

Discussions about CSEntry
collinsod
Posts: 7
Joined: November 27th, 2013, 8:10 am

Error Message: "CsPro Application has stopped working"

Postby collinsod » December 2nd, 2013, 12:46 am

Hi Team, I was working on an application in CsPro that suddenly stopped working and closed.

There after whenever I try to open it, I get this error message "CsPro Application has stopped working. A problem caused the program to stop working correctly. Windows will close the program and notify you if a solution is available " .

Any advice on how to fix this problem will be highly appreciated.

Collinsod

khurshid.arshad
Posts: 312
Joined: July 9th, 2012, 11:32 am
Location: Islamabad, Pakistan
Contact:

Re: Error Message: "CsPro Application has stopped working"

Postby khurshid.arshad » December 5th, 2013, 6:46 am

Dear collinsod

I have go through your program and you have create three items under IDS0. My suggestion is Sdate and Name_Enmerator to move under personal_info. It will be difficult to put Questionnaire+Sdate+Name_Enumerator when you try to find out questionnaire ID during the data entry in CSPro
a.

franckkoutepe
Posts: 2
Joined: November 29th, 2016, 11:22 pm

Re: Error Message: "CsPro Application has stopped working"

Postby franckkoutepe » November 29th, 2016, 11:28 pm

Hi

I have the same problem. Can you help me please ?
Franck
Attachments
30 novembre.zip
(17.1 KiB) Downloaded 90 times

khurshid.arshad
Posts: 312
Joined: July 9th, 2012, 11:32 am
Location: Islamabad, Pakistan
Contact:

Re: Error Message: "CsPro Application has stopped working"

Postby khurshid.arshad » November 30th, 2016, 3:31 am

Dear Franckkoutepe
The error was in your page 7 and now it is fixed.

In form design Q5_3, Q5_8 and Q5_8_BIS shown multi occurance but in dictionary has only "1" occ.

a.
Attachments
30 novembre.rar
(14.6 KiB) Downloaded 84 times

franckkoutepe
Posts: 2
Joined: November 29th, 2016, 11:22 pm

Re: Error Message: "CsPro Application has stopped working"

Postby franckkoutepe » November 30th, 2016, 11:55 am

Thank You very much Arsahd

joemetjose
Posts: 3
Joined: December 5th, 2016, 5:22 am

Re: Error Message: "CsPro Application has stopped working"

Postby joemetjose » December 5th, 2016, 5:33 am

Hi..

I also face the same problem. It would be nice if you can have look at it.
Attachments
Swabhimaan.rar
(87.69 KiB) Downloaded 79 times

khurshid.arshad
Posts: 312
Joined: July 9th, 2012, 11:32 am
Location: Islamabad, Pakistan
Contact:

Re: Error Message: "CsPro Application has stopped working"

Postby khurshid.arshad » December 5th, 2016, 7:44 am

Dear Joemetjose

Can you explain that on which form you are facing problem.

I have done some entry but it is working fine.

a.

joemetjose
Posts: 3
Joined: December 5th, 2016, 5:22 am

Re: Error Message: "CsPro Application has stopped working"

Postby joemetjose » December 5th, 2016, 9:50 am

Dear Arshad,

There is no specific problem with any form. My operators are able to enter the data for some cases. But in between it crashes. It can be in any form, So i am unable to find out whats causing the problem. There are two kinds of problems i am encountering. One is "CSPro Application has stopped working" error. Another one is I get a message box that "the required resource" then an option to click ok. The message is not full. Has it something to do with video card or something. However, in this case I am able to partially save and close the application and come back to the exact position where I stopped. Also sometimes the screen becomes blank. It only shows field boxes in disabled form. Means you can see the fields but cant do anything. These are all systems with 2gb ram and windows 7. I have not checked the processor.

joemetjose
Posts: 3
Joined: December 5th, 2016, 5:22 am

Re: Error Message: "CsPro Application has stopped working"

Postby joemetjose » December 6th, 2016, 1:35 am

Sorry the exact message I am getting is 'data entry has stopped working'. Please see the attachment.
Attachments
hang.png
hang.png (63.84 KiB) Viewed 1894 times

hannesrr
Posts: 29
Joined: January 8th, 2013, 5:02 pm
Contact:

Re: Error Message: "CsPro Application has stopped working"

Postby hannesrr » February 4th, 2018, 11:51 pm

Hello there,

Regards from Perú.

Do you have any solution about this issue?, because my users frecuently reports this error message.
Please If you have any advice, share with us,

Regards

Hannes.
Hannes Rodriguez :geek:


Return to “Entry”