data capture controls

Discussions about CSEntry
pelin
Posts: 9
Joined: January 6th, 2016, 5:30 am

data capture controls

Postby pelin » September 19th, 2018, 10:07 pm

Hi, I wonder if i could change the place of appearance of the the answer categories? What I am trying to mean is that, when the cursor comes to a field, these data captures (for instance)immediately appear near to that field. i have to move it to a place where i can see the next field. Is there a way to change it automatically or is it predefined in cspro itself?

Let's say for the yes/no answers i want it to appear beneath the field. is there a more practical way to change it?

Thanks in advance

Pelin
Attachments
Capture.JPG
Capture.JPG (14.89 KiB) Viewed 397 times

Gregory Martin
Posts: 1077
Joined: December 5th, 2011, 11:27 pm
Location: Washington, DC

Re: data capture controls

Postby Gregory Martin » September 20th, 2018, 7:31 am

You can change it via logic with the SetCapturePos function. However, what I do for my projects is set it on a per-form basis. I find a place on the form where I will anchor all of my controls and set that position using the Form Properties dialog:

http://www.csprousers.org/help/CSPro/ch ... rties.html

If you right click on the form and select Form Properties, the X and Y coordinates in the dialog will be preloaded with the area where you clicked, so you can use that trick to determine where you want to put the controls.

pelin
Posts: 9
Joined: January 6th, 2016, 5:30 am

Re: data capture controls

Postby pelin » September 20th, 2018, 5:12 pm

Thank you soooo much :)) I really appreciate it. Cheers, Pelin

btri Arjun
Posts: 11
Joined: August 17th, 2018, 6:09 am

Re: data capture controls

Postby btri Arjun » October 25th, 2018, 1:36 am

Dear CSPro users,

I have created a variable “Source_of_Income” to take multiple responses . The variable "Source_of_Income" is ‘Alpha’ with the length of Len 5. The categories are given as "Job= A, Services= B, Business=C and so on. I have choose “Check box” to capture the multiple response. If I choose a single response the cursor move to next field but if I checked the answer more then one ie A,B,C the message appears "WARNING: Out of range! Please enter a valid value for Source_of_Income" and not allowed to move the cursor to the next field. I cant find out the problem.

Thank you.

-Arjun

Gregory Martin
Posts: 1077
Joined: December 5th, 2011, 11:27 pm
Location: Washington, DC

Re: data capture controls

Postby Gregory Martin » October 25th, 2018, 10:37 am

Do you have the "Validate alpha fields" option checked in your Data Entry Options? You can't use that option if you're using checkboxes because your value set doesn't contain each combination of checkbox options (it would need to have options AB, AC, AD, AE, BC, etc., which then makes it an invalid checkbox field). If you're using checkboxes, you can't use that feature.

btri Arjun
Posts: 11
Joined: August 17th, 2018, 6:09 am

Re: data capture controls

Postby btri Arjun » October 26th, 2018, 1:21 am

Dear Martin

Thank you so much. The "Validate alpha field" option was checked in my application. Now its solved. Thank you again.


-Arjun


Return to “Entry”